In 1992 the Board of Directors inaugurated the annual award of the Co.As.It. medal in commemoration of Mr. Tom Giuffré a founding member of IAWA and Co.As.It. and its first and long standing President.

From 1992 to 2007 nominations for the Co.As.It. medal were open to members of Co.As.It. From 2008, nominations have been opened to all members of the Italian-Australian community.

The Medal is awarded to any individual who has made outstanding or meritorious contribution, service, promotion, or assistance to the Italian community in NSW. The three award categories are:

  • Community Services
  • Italian language and culture
  • Preservation of Italian Heritage

Co.As.It. Medal

Click the following links to scroll down to each year:

1992 — 1995
1996 — 1999
2000 — 2003
2004 — 2007
2008 — 2011
2012 — 2015
2016 — 2019

The recipients of the Co.As.It. Medals since 1992 are:

1992

  • Cav. Gaetano Annibale Giuffré
  • Mrs. Enoe Di Stefano
  • Mrs. Tina Watson
  • Mr. Giuseppe (Joe) Lo Blanco

1993

  • Cav. Sergio Ulivelli
  • Cav. Antonio Picone
  • Mr. George Lapaine
  • Mr. Mario Paletto
  • Fr. Nevio Capra
  • Fr. Atanasio Gonelli
  • Cav. Antonio Caputo

1994

  • Conte Alessandro Adorni Braccesi
  • Mrs. Marie Giuffré
  • Comm. Lena Gustin
  • Ms. Gabriella Bona
  • Mrs. Lorraine Pini
  • Mrs. Antonietta Carraro
  • Cav. Alfio Di Stefano

1995

  • Sr. Margherita Fortuna
  • Mrs. Catherine Lucchese
  • Mrs. Elfrida. Aureli

1996

  • Mrs. Lina Sonego
  • Mrs. Tina Aprea
  • Mr. Giacomo (Jim) Pellizzari
  • Cav. Felice Zadro

1997

  • Mrs. Filomena Caprara
  • Mr. Carlo Favorito
  • Ms. Edda Giaccari
  • Mr. Matteo Lauriola
  • Mr. Lorenzo Marchetto
  • Ms. Rosa Naticchia

1998

  • Mr. Carlo Zaccariotto
  • Mrs. Margaret Davies

1999

  • Fr. Domenico Ceresoli
  • Mrs. Lucille D’Ambra
  • Cav. Antonio D’Ambra

2000

  • Mr. Antonio Fazzini
  • Mrs. Silvana Vidoni, O.A.M
  • Cav. Andrea Margiotta

2001

  • Mrs. Mariarosa Bonanno
  • Ms. Marisa Frigerio
  • Mr. Felice Montrone
  • Fr. Adriano Pittarello
  • Mrs. Gina Varnier

2002

  • Ms. Jane Robertson

2003

  • Mr. Pietro Schirru
  • Ms. Pina Romeo

2004

  • Dr. Len Destro
  • Mrs. Aurelia Montin
  • Mrs. Gina Speranza

2005

  • Silvia Bedrossian-Alimeni
  • Pino Migliorino
  • Maria Teresa Piccioli

2006

  • Dominic Arrivolo
  • Patricia Fin
  • Vincent De Lorenzo

2007

  • Not awarded

2008

  • Peter Maniscalco
  • Victoria Fontana
  • Bernardina Torresan
  • Armando Tornari

2009

  • Teresa Restifa
  • Jann Walker
  • (The late) Domenico La Rosa

2010

  • Giulietta Bonacina
  • Annibale Migliucci
  • Salvatore Mugavero
  • Pino Musso

2011

  • Lamberto Furlan
  • Silvana d’Iapico
  • Franca Arena
  • Giuseppe Fin
  • Gennaro Santucci

2012

  • Susanna Schio
  • Chris Mitchell
  • Gino Cencigh
  • Caterina Musca

2013

  • Romano Di Donato
  • Turo Chiodo
  • Francesco Lo Pizzo

2014

  • Enrichetta Parolin
  • Rosalba Gustin
  • Carmelo Pollicina

2015

  • Orfeo Bergamin
  • Ismail El Gabaili
  • Carmelina Pelligra

2016

  • Francesco Giacobbe

2017

  • Ivana Smaniotto
  • Rita Fin
  • Sonia Jaffares

2018

  • Rosetta Mattiuzzo
  • Lusia Perugini
  • Fabian Lo Schiavo

2019

  • Anthony Mustaca OAM
  • Antonio Velardi
  • Giuseppe Murgida