Serving our Community

Co.As.It. Medal

In 1992 the Board of Directors inaugurated the annual award of the Co.As.It. medal in commemoration of Mr. Tom Giuffré a founding member of IAWA and Co.As.It. and its first and long standing President.

From 1992 to 2007 nominations for the Co.As.It. medal were open to members of Co.As.It. From 2008, nominations have been opened to all members of the Italian-Australian community.

The Medal is awarded to any individual who has made outstanding or meritorious contribution, service, promotion, or assistance to the Italian community in NSW. The three award categories are:

  • Community Services
  • Italian language and culture
  • Preservation of Italian Heritage

The recipients of the Co.As.It. Medals since 1992 are:

1992
Cav. Gaetano Annibale Giuffré
Mrs. Enoe Di Stefano
Mrs. Tina Watson
Mr. Giuseppe (Joe) Lo Blanco

1993
Cav. Sergio Ulivelli
Cav. Antonio Picone
Mr. George Lapaine
Mr. Mario Paletto
Fr. Nevio Capra
Fr. Atanasio Gonelli
Cav. Antonio Caputo

1994
Conte Alessandro Adorni Braccesi
Mrs. Marie Giuffré
Comm. Lena Gustin
Ms. Gabriella Bona
Mrs. Lorraine Pini
Mrs. Antonietta Carraro
Cav. Alfio Di Stefano

1995
Sr. Margherita Fortuna
Mrs. Catherine Lucchese
Mrs. Elfrida. Aureli

1996
Mrs. Lina Sonego
Mrs. Tina Aprea
Mr. Giacomo (Jim) Pellizzari
Cav. Felice Zadro

1997
Mrs. Filomena Caprara
Mr. Carlo Favorito
Ms. Edda Giaccari
Mr. Matteo Lauriola
Mr. Lorenzo Marchetto
Ms. Rosa Naticchia

1998
Mr. Carlo Zaccariotto
Mrs. Margaret Davies

1999
Fr. Domenico Ceresoli
Mrs. Lucille D'Ambra
Cav. Antonio D'Ambra

2000
Mr. Antonio Fazzini
Mrs. Silvana Vidoni, O.A.M
Cav. Andrea Margiotta

2001
Mrs. Mariarosa Bonanno
Ms. Marisa Frigerio
Mr. Felice Montrone
Fr. Adriano Pittarello
Mrs. Gina Varnier

2002
Ms. Jane Robertson

2003
Mr. Pietro Schirru
Ms. Pina Romeo

2004
Dr. Len Destro
Mrs. Aurelia Montin
Mrs. Gina Speranza

2005
Silvia Bedrossian-Alimeni
Pino Migliorino
Maria Teresa Piccioli

2006
Dominic Arrivolo
Patricia Fin
Vincent De Lorenzo

2007
Not awarded

2008
Peter Maniscalco
Victoria Fontana
Bernardina Torresan
Armando Tornari

2009
Teresa Restifa
Jann Walker
(The late) Domenico La Rosa

2010
Giulietta Bonacina
Annibale Migliucci
Salvatore Mugavero
Pino Musso

2011

Lamberto Furlan
Silvana d'Iapico
Franca Arena
Giuseppe Fin
Gennaro Santucci


2012

Susanna Schio

Chris Mitchell

Gino Cencigh

Caterina Musca


2013

Romano Di Donato

Turo Chiodo

Francesco Lo Pizzo